The 450 Bushmaster ballistics story is straightforward once you connect the numbers to the parts that produce them. Barrel length, bullet weight, and chamber pressure all work together, and understanding how they interact helps you build an AR-15 that actually performs at the distances you hunt. We ship 450 Bushmaster uppers and parts from our Denison, TX facility, and we connect the ballistics data to the build decisions that matter.
Ready to build around the 450 Bushmaster? We can help you pick the right upper for your range and hunting conditions.
Key Takeaways
- 450 Bushmaster ballistics are driven by barrel length, bullet weight, and propellant burn rate working together.
- A 16-inch barrel produces the best balance of muzzle velocity and rifle length for most hunting builds.
- The 250, 260, and 300 grain loads covered below each have a different velocity, energy, and drop profile at 200 yards.
- The .450 Bushmaster may qualify for straight-wall deer seasons in some states; verify current rules with each state wildlife agency.
- Choosing the right upper receiver length directly affects how your .450 Bushmaster performs in the field.
The .450 Bushmaster is a straight-wall cartridge built to deliver serious terminal energy at moderate range from a standard AR-15 platform. Below, we cover muzzle velocity by barrel length, bullet weight and energy figures, effective range out to 250 yards, and how those numbers connect to parts decisions like upper receiver selection.
Hunters and builders in Texas and the Midwest need a cartridge with real stopping power that fits a mil-spec lower and may qualify under straight-wall hunting regulations where applicable. Check current rules before hunting. Shots taken along the wooded creek bottoms and cut cornfields of Grayson County typically fall inside typical whitetail stand distances, where this round performs exactly as designed.
We ship 450 Bushmaster complete uppers nationwide from Denison, Texas. Confirm the exact product configuration and compatibility details before ordering.
What Is the 450 Bushmaster and Why Did It Get Built?
Developed in partnership with Bushmaster Firearms in the mid-2000s, the .450 Bushmaster was designed as a large-bore cartridge for the standard AR-15 lower and hunting at moderate distances. The result was a .452-inch diameter bullet, which shares a nominal bullet diameter with .45 ACP, though the cartridges, barrels, and chambers are not interchangeable, seated in a straight-walled rifle case long enough to generate genuine rifle velocity. A complete upper receiver drops onto any mil-spec lower with no modification to the lower receiver itself. Only the barrel, upper, and magazine change.
How Does a Straight-Wall Case Affect Ballistics?
A straight-wall case caps muzzle velocity because it has no bottleneck taper to hold a large propellant charge. That geometry limits how much powder fits inside the case, which directly limits maximum velocity compared to bottlenecked cartridges. You are not getting 3,000 feet per second out of this round. The cartridge may qualify for restricted deer seasons in some states; check current cartridge, zone, and season rules with each state wildlife agency before hunting.
The case design is both a ballistic constraint and a regulatory asset. The ballistics section below covers exactly how that velocity ceiling plays out across bullet weights and barrel lengths.
450 Bushmaster Ballistics: Velocity, Energy, and Drop by Bullet Weight
The 450 Bushmaster ballistics story starts with bullet weight and barrel length. Those two variables determine everything else: muzzle velocity, energy at distance, and how far you can ethically reach on deer-sized game. Here are the real numbers, organized by the loads you'll actually find on shelves.
250-Grain Loads
The 250-grain bullet is the factory benchmark. From a 20-inch barrel, expect roughly 2,200 fps muzzle velocity and approximately 2,686 ft-lbs of muzzle energy. At 100 yards that drops to around 1,900 fps and 2,005 ft-lbs. At 200 yards you're looking at approximately 1,625 fps and 1,467 ft-lbs, still more than enough for clean kills on whitetail. Practical hunting range depends on the exact load, retained velocity and energy, field conditions, and shooter ability; confirm the ammunition manufacturer's data before setting a limit.
Most shots in the wooded river bottoms of North Texas fall well inside close-range brush distances. At that range, the 250-grain load's energy retention is the practically relevant figure for local hunters. A 16-inch barrel gives up roughly 100 fps at the muzzle compared to a 20-inch tube, but that trade-off rarely matters at the ranges you'll actually shoot here.
260-Grain and Heavier Loads
Heavier bullets sacrifice 100 to 150 fps of muzzle velocity compared to 250-grain loads. That sounds like a loss, but heavier projectiles retain momentum better at distance and expand more reliably at lower impact velocities. If your shots are inside 150 yards and maximum terminal disruption is the priority, a 260-grain or heavier load is worth running. Think dense brush, hog hunting, or close-range stand work where bullet mass and frontal area do the most damage on impact. The 260-grain and 300-grain rows in the table below show how that heavier-bullet argument plays out in measured velocity and energy.
For a caliber context reference, compare this energy profile against 300 Blackout uppers, which produce far less muzzle energy and are optimized for suppressor use rather than large-game terminal performance.
Ballistics Reference Table
Data sourced from published Hornady and Remington factory figures. Zeroed at 100 yards.
| Bullet Weight (gr) | Barrel Length (in) | Muzzle Velocity (fps) | Muzzle Energy (ft-lbs) | Velocity at 100 yd (fps) | Energy at 100 yd (ft-lbs) | Drop at 200 yd (in) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 250 | 20 | 2,200 | 2,686 | 1,900 | 2,005 | -8.5 |
| 250 | 16 | 2,100 | 2,449 | 1,810 | 1,818 | -9.4 |
| 260 | 20 | 2,075 | 2,485 | 1,790 | 1,849 | -9.8 |
| 260 | 16 | 1,975 | 2,251 | 1,700 | 1,668 | -10.9 |
| 300 | 20 | 1,900 | 2,405 | 1,640 | 1,791 | -11.6 |
| 300 | 16 | 1,800 | 2,158 | 1,560 | 1,621 | -13.0 |
Ready to match this data to a rifle? See our in-stock 450 Bushmaster uppers and pick the barrel length that fits your hunting ground.
How Barrel Length Changes 450 Bushmaster Performance
Barrel length is one of the most direct variables affecting 450 Bushmaster muzzle velocity. Longer barrels give the propellant gas more time to act on the bullet before it exits the muzzle. That extra dwell time translates to measurable velocity gains and, by extension, more energy at the target. Choosing the right 450 Bushmaster barrel length is a real build decision with real consequences downrange.
16-Inch Barrels
A 16-inch barrel is the minimum legal length for a rifle configuration and the most common AR-15 setup. With a 250-grain bullet, expect approximately 2,100 fps at the muzzle. That is roughly 100 fps slower than a 20-inch barrel, which works out to around 200 to 300 ft-lbs less muzzle energy.
For most hunters working tight agricultural edges and cedar-choked draws in this region, that tradeoff is acceptable. Shot distances in that terrain rarely exceed 150 yards. The 16-inch build stays maneuverable in dense brush and handles well from a blind or a shooting lane cut through cedar. Our 450 Bushmaster upper receivers are available in 16-inch configurations that are compatible with your lower.
20-Inch Barrels
A 20-inch barrel recovers most of the velocity lost in shorter configurations. A longer barrel can increase velocity with a 250-grain load, but practical range still depends on the exact ammunition and field conditions. If you are hunting more open sendero-style country or agricultural fields with longer sight lines, the 20-inch build earns its extra weight. The tradeoff is a longer, heavier rifle that is harder to swing in tight cover.
Twist Rate and Bullet Stabilization
The industry-standard twist rate for this cartridge is 1:24. That rate stabilizes bullets in the 240 to 260-grain range reliably. If you plan to run heavier projectiles at or above 260 grains, a 1:20 twist may improve stabilization and tighten groups.
A mismatched twist rate causes keyholing, where the bullet tumbles in flight and prints oblong holes in paper. That is not a theoretical risk. It happens on the range. Verify twist rate before you buy a barrel. Browse our AR-15 complete uppers to see twist rate specs listed for each configuration.
450 Bushmaster vs 350 Legend: Which Straight-Wall Cartridge Fits Your Build?
Both cartridges are straight-wall designs that run on a standard AR-15 lower receiver. The decision between them comes down to what you're hunting, how far you're shooting, and how much recoil you want to manage.
Velocity and Energy
The 350 Legend complete upper fires a 145 to 180 grain bullet at roughly 2,100 to 2,300 fps from a 16-inch barrel. That produces lower muzzle energy than the .450 Bushmaster's 250-grain bullet, which generates approximately 40 to 60 percent more energy at the muzzle. At 150 yards, that gap stays meaningful. For hunters pushing through thick bottomland cover, where shots rarely stretch past close-range distances, that energy difference matters on hogs and mature whitetail.
The 350 Legend shoots flatter and recoils less. If you're introducing a younger shooter to deer hunting or you're running a lot of rounds through the rifle, the lighter recoil impulse is a real advantage. If terminal energy at 200 yards is the deciding factor, the .450 Bushmaster delivers more.
Platform Compatibility
Both cartridges drop onto a standard mil-spec lower receiver. The 350 Legend uses a standard bolt face and runs with a magazine spacer. The .450 Bushmaster requires a dedicated bolt, a purpose-built barrel, and a single-stack magazine. The parts swap for the .450 is slightly more involved, but it is still a straightforward upper conversion. Neither build requires a new lower.
Choosing Based on Your Intended Use
If ammunition cost and recoil management are the priority, the 350 Legend is the easier round to shoot and cheaper to feed. If you're hunting hogs or black bear at close to moderate range and you need more energy on target, the .450 Bushmaster is the stronger choice. Availability is also worth weighing: .450 Bushmaster factory ammo can be less common on shelves than 5.56 or .308, so most serious hunters keep a season's worth of a preferred load on hand rather than counting on last-minute stock.
Not sure which upper fits your build? Call us at (888) 706-0633 and we'll walk you through the specs on both cartridges.
Straight-Wall Cartridge Hunting Regulations and the 450 Bushmaster in Texas
Why States Created Straight-Wall Seasons
Several Midwestern states, including Michigan, Indiana, Iowa, and Ohio, created straight-wall-only hunting zones to limit projectile range in densely populated areas. A straight-walled cartridge sheds energy faster than a bottlenecked rifle round. That shorter effective range makes it safer in regions where farms and subdivisions sit close together. The .450 Bushmaster may qualify in these jurisdictions, subject to current zone, season, cartridge, and equipment rules.
Texas Hunting Regulations and the 450 Bushmaster
Hunting regulations and approved methods can vary by location, season, species, and property. Verify the current Texas Parks and Wildlife Department rules before your season opens, and do not rely on a general article as the final authority.
If you hunt across the state line into Oklahoma, the rules shift. If you plan to hunt outside Texas, verify the current rules for the destination state and hunting unit before the season. That is a practical advantage worth knowing before you build.
What This Means for Your Build Decision
The agricultural land and river bottoms in this part of North Texas produce dense whitetail populations. Typical shot distances in that terrain may fall within the practical range of common 450 Bushmaster hunting loads. A 16-inch barrel build handles those shots cleanly and keeps the rifle compact enough for thick cover. If you hunt both sides of the Red River, verify the current rules in both states before deciding whether one configuration covers both hunts.
If you are ready to put that build together, our 450 Bushmaster upper for your AR-15 build is available in compatible configurations for your lower.
Building a 450 Bushmaster AR-15: The Parts You Actually Need
Converting your existing AR-15 lower to this large-bore straight-wall cartridge is straightforward. You need the right upper assembly, the correct magazines, and a muzzle device matched to the thread pitch. Everything else on your mil-spec lower stays the same.
Upper Receiver, Barrel, and Bolt
The barrel must be chambered specifically for the .450 Bushmaster. It cannot be swapped with a .45 ACP barrel or any other .452-diameter chamber. The bolt face is larger than a standard 5.56 bolt and must be matched to that barrel. Mismatching these two components can create a headspace problem and a safety hazard, so headspace must be verified before the upper is used.
Confirm the exact upper, bolt, magazine, and barrel configuration before ordering components. Barrel length affects velocity and handling, while practical hunting range depends on the load, conditions, shooter ability, and current regulations.
Magazine Compatibility
Your existing 5.56 magazines will not feed this cartridge reliably. Neither will 300 Blackout upper magazines. The .450 Bushmaster uses a single-stack magazine that seats in a standard AR-15 magazine well. Most factory options hold 5 or 10 rounds. Order dedicated 450 Bushmaster magazines when you order the upper.
Muzzle Devices and Recoil Management
Felt recoil can be roughly comparable to a .308 Winchester, depending on rifle weight, load, and muzzle device. That is manageable on the bench but noticeable on a fast follow-up shot in low light. Hog hunters making multiple shots in quick succession will feel the difference between a braked and unbraked build immediately.
The standard thread pitch on .450 Bushmaster barrels is 11/16x24. Confirm that spec before ordering any muzzle brake or flash hider. A standard 5.56 device will not thread correctly. If you prefer a suppressor-friendly build instead, a 338 ARC upper is worth comparing for that use case.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the muzzle velocity of a 450 Bushmaster?
With a 250-grain bullet from a 20-inch barrel, 450 Bushmaster muzzle velocity is approximately 2,200 fps. Drop to a 16-inch barrel and you lose roughly 100 fps, putting you at approximately 2,100 fps. Exact figures vary by manufacturer and powder charge, so always check the load data for the specific ammo you are running.
What is the effective range of the 450 Bushmaster for deer?
There is no single fixed ethical limit for every 250-grain load. Many hunters treat roughly 200 yards as a practical limit, but retained velocity, energy, accuracy, conditions, and manufacturer guidance should determine the actual range. For most whitetail hunting in the river-bottom timber and agricultural fields across north Texas and southern Oklahoma, shots inside 150 yards are far more common, which means a 16-inch build covers the ground without giving anything up.
Does the 450 Bushmaster work on a standard AR-15 lower?
Yes. Your existing mil-spec lower needs no modification. The conversion requires a dedicated upper with a 450 Bushmaster-chambered barrel, a matched bolt, and a single-stack compatible magazine. A 450 Bushmaster complete upper drops directly onto your lower and you are ready to hunt.
Which barrel length should I choose?
A 16-inch barrel is the most common choice for a compact hunting rifle practical inside 150 yards. With a 250-grain load, a 20-inch barrel gains roughly 100 fps and pushes your effective ceiling toward 250 yards. If you hunt open country, go longer. If you are working dense brush or a box blind, 16 inches handles it cleanly.
Is the 450 Bushmaster legal for deer hunting in Texas?
Confirm current Texas rules and the rules for any destination state or hunting unit before using a rifle for hunting.
How much does the 450 Bushmaster recoil?
More than 5.56 NATO or 300 Blackout, roughly comparable to a .308 Winchester in a similar-weight rifle. A muzzle brake cuts felt recoil significantly. Most shooters find it manageable after a short range session.
You now have the ballistics data, the barrel length tradeoffs, and the parts list. Browse our 450 Bushmaster uppers, pick the barrel length that fits your hunting ground, and drop it onto your existing mil-spec lower. Questions about which configuration fits your specific setup? Call us at (888) 706-0633. We are at 4000 Texoma Parkway, Denison, TX 75020, and we ship anywhere in the country.